Special Education
  •  

    Martha Moke

    Executive Director of Special Education

    (830) 643-5757

    mmoke@nbisd.org

  • Catherine Archer

    Special Education

    Assistant Director

    (830) 643 - 5791

    carcher@nbisd.org

     

  • Nicole Hughey

    Special Education

    Coordinator

    (830) 643 - 5703

    nhughey@nbisd.org

  • Deidra Gutierrez

    Special Education

    Coordinator

    (830) 643 - 5717

    deidragutierrez@nbisd.org

  • Leticia Gonzales

    Special Education

    Coordinator

    (830) 643 - 5714

    lfgonzales@nbisd.org

Staff Directory

Special Education Central Office:

Back: Robert Stevens, Robert Cadena, Jennifer Koepp, Tracy Greenwell, Kelly Ramirez, Sylvia Jablonski, Melissa Smith, Jackie Williams, Sylvia Taylor, Deborah Zertuche, Erin Doss, Tricia Carson, Heather Hewitt, Meghan Rice, Yvonne Huff, Maribel Garza, Jennifer Huffty, Nicole Hughey, Nancy O'Brien, Front: Catherine Archer, Jill West, Leticia Gonzales, Wedny Martiez, Jolie Pollard, Julie Whitworth, Elva Luna, Cynthia Avila, Ursula Cagle, Beverly Johnson, Martha Moke

LifeSkills Teachers:

Donna Waters, Kevin Locker, Shandra Medina, Terri Smith, Melissa White, Katie Evans, Amanda Garza, Jodi Coffey, Darci Villarreal, Robin Neudeck, Ashley Hoover, not pictured: Jamie Young.

Resource & Inclusion Teachers:

Back:  Melissa Tucker(ORMS), Lisa Reaves (NGC), Bethany Delgado (NGC), Ann Kippes (CLE), Julie Schellin (NBMS), Sean McCutchen (DAEP), Brian Shephard (NBHS), Mary Conder (NBMS), Jennifer Olson (NBMS)

Front: Becky Malachek (Homebound teacher), Sarah Shirley (ORMS), Amber Sadler (KRE), Natalie Sassenhagen (VE), Kim Huebner(NBHS), Carisa Kerwin (WSE), Mary Faulker(SE), Mary Skidmore (CSE/SE)

Behavior Staff: (left to right)

Back: Alejandro, Joshua Martinez, Russell Lincoln, Darrell Brietzke, Jerry Purtle, Meghan Rice, Front: Claire Gillis, Omural Ates, Paula Toliver, Jackie Williams, not pictured Craig Kuhrt

First Name
Last Name
Title
Phone Number
Email
Catherine
Archer
Assistant Director of Special Education
(830) 643-5791
Omural
Ates
FOCUS Instructor
Tracy
Berg
Special Ed Clerk
(830)643-5722
Darrel
Brietzke
FOCUS Instructor
Robert
Cadena
Ed Diagnostician
(803)643-5757
Ursula
Cagle
AI Instructor
(830) 627-6538
Tricia
Carson
Ed Diagnostician
(803)643-5757
Erin
Doss
Physical Therapist
(803)643-5757
Maribel
Garza
Ed Diagnostician
(830) 643-5712
Yvette
Garza
SLP
830-643-5757
Tim
Gerhardt
VI and O&M
830-643-5757
Leticia
Gonzales
Coordinator/SLP
(830) 643-5714
Tracy
Greenwell
SLP
(830) 627-6623
Deidra
Gutierrez
Special Education Coordinator
830-643-5717
Heather
Hewitt
Adapted PE
(803)643-5757
Yvonne
Huff
OT
(830) 627-6623
Jennifer
Huffty
Ed Diagnostician
(803)643-5757
Nicole
Hughey
Special Education Coordinator
(830)643-5703
Beverly
Johnson
SLP
(803)643-5757
Jennifer
Koepp
LSSP
(830)643-5757
Craig
Kurht
FOCUS Instructor
Eric Ryan
Lee
LSSP
830-643-5757
Marsha
Lindahl
LSSP
830-643-5757
Tyler
Loessin
Ed Diagnostician
(803)643-5757
Elva
Luna
Administrative Assistant
(830) 643-5757
Wendi
Martinez
SLP
(803)643-5757
Martha
Moke
Executive Director of Special Education
(803)643-5757
David
Nielsen
Behavior Specialist
(830)643-5757
Nancy
O'Brien
SEMS clerk
(830) 643-5731
Jolie
Pollard
SLP
(830) 627-6593
Jerry
Purtle
FOCUS Instructor
Kelly
Ramirez
Ed Diagnostician
(803)643-5757
Paula
Toliver
FOCUS Instructor
Jill
West
VI Instructor
(830)643-5757
Julie
Whitworth
SLP
(803)643-5757
Jackie
Williams
Behavior Specialist
(830)643-5757
Deborah
Zertuche
Ed Diagnostician
(803)643-5718
Page 1 of 1
    • Assessment Staff:

      Nicole Hughey- Diagnostician

      Tyler Loessin- Diagnostician

      Beverly Johnson- Speech Language Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Cynthia Avila - Licensed Specialist School Psychology, L.S.S.P

      Teachers:

      Jodi Coffey, Robin Neudeck, Kim Huebner, Bryant Sheppard, Craig Kuhrt

    • Assessment Staff:

      Cynthia Avila-Licensed Specialist School Psychology, L.S.S.P.

      Beverly Johnson- Speech Language Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Teachers:

      Bethany Delgado, Lisa Reaves, Joshua Martinez

    • Assessment Staff:

      Cynthia Avila-Licensed Specialist School Psychology, L.S.S.P

      Wendy Martinez-Speech Language Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Robert Cadena - Diagnostician

      Teachers:

      Kevin Locker, Jamie Young, Ashley Gallagher, Julie Schellin, Jennifer Olson, Mary Conder, Jerry Purtle

    • Assessment Staff:

      Jennifer Koepp-Licensed Specialist School Psychology, L.S.S.P

      Beverly Johnson-Speech Licensed Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Tricia Carson- Diagnostician

      Teachers:

      Sarah Schmitt, Melissa Tucker, Darrell Brietzke

    • Assessment Staff: 

      Tyler Loessin- Diagnostician

      Jennifer Koepp- Speech Licensed Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Leticia Gonzales- Speech Language Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Teachers:

      Mary Skidmore, Paula Toliver

    • Assessment Staff: 

      Kelly Ramirez- Diagnostician

      Jolie Pollard- Speech Licensed Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Teachers:

      Ann Kippes

    • Assessment Staff:

      Maribel Garza-Diagnostician

      Jolie Pollard-Speech Licensed Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Jennifer Koepp - LSSP

      Teachers:

      Amber Sadler, Melissa White, Stephanie Watson, Amanda Garza

    • Assessment Staff: 

      Deborah Zertuche-Diagnostician

      Wendi Martinez-Speech Licensed Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Jennifer Koepp- Licensed Specialist School Psychology, L.S.S.P

      Teachers:

      Mary Skidmore, Donna Waters, Darci Villarreal, Paula Toliver

    • Assessment Staff: 

      Deborah Zertuche- Diagnostician

      Julie Whitworth/ Leticia Gonzales- Speech Licensed Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Jennifer Koepp- Licensed Specialist School Psychology, L.S.S.P

      Teachers:

      Terri Shaw, Shandra Medina

    • Assessment Staff: 

      Maribel Garza- Diagnostician

      Tracy Greenwell - Speech Licensed Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Jennifer Koepp - LSSP

      Teachers:

      Amy Prevano, Omural Ates

    • Assessment Staff: 

      Tyler Loessin- Diagnostician

      Julie Whitworth- Speech Licensed Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Jennifer Koepp- LSSP

      Teachers:

      Mary Faulkner, Paula Toliver

    • Assessment Staff: 

      Tricia Carson- Diagnostician

      Beverly Johnson- Speech Licensed Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Jennifer Koepp - LSSP

      Teachers:

      Natalie Sassenhagen, Paula Toliver

    • Assessment Staff: 

      Sylvia Jablonski- Diagnostician

      Tracy Greenwell- Speech Licensed Pathologist, S.L.P.

      Jennifer Koepp - LSSP

      Teachers:

      Carisa Kerwin, Omural Ates

Copyright © 2019 - New Braunfels ISD

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM